Call for tenders' details

Title:
IT consultancy services in the area of spatial dataflow development, management ...
Contracting authority:
European Environment Agency (EEA)
TED publication date:
31/10/2015
Time limit for receipt of tenders:
11/12/2015
Status:
Closed
Show filter parameters

Results per page: 10 | 25 | 50 29 Questions found, displaying 1 to 25.[First/Prev] 1, 2 [Next/Last]
# Question Answer Last publication date Status
29
General Conditions Article II.7.2 Ownership of the results. We would like to raise a question about the[...]
Pursuant to the provisions in section 4 of the tender specifications (Annex I), submission of a tender[...]
04/12/2015
28
Section 4.3. Subcontracting of the tender specifications document reads: Tenderers shall provide a document[...]
1) At the time of submission of tenders and for the purpose of demonstrating subcontractor’s professional[...]
30/11/2015
27
Can you please clarify if annexes with additional information can be included in the tender, to supplement[...]
Please bear in mind that your tender should be self-explanatory and easy to understand. According to [...]
30/11/2015
26
Upon reading the question nº 21, submitted on 17-Nov and the corresponding answer published by the EEA[...]
With reference to the provisions in section 12.2.3 of the tender specifications on the selection criteria[...]
30/11/2015
25
In case the contracting authority orders a training course, the course may require time for the preparation[...]
Yes, this is correct. The consultant will be paid for both preparing the training/workshop as well for[...]
23/11/2015
24
Section 8 of the Tender Specifications includes the requirement of providing consultants with experience[...]
Yes, this is correctly understood.
23/11/2015
23
In the case of a consortium submitting a tender, the Tender Specifications do not mention the requirement[...]
Please note that at the time of the submission of the offer, a consortium does not need to adopt a particular[...]
23/11/2015
22
The Tender Specifications do not mention the requirement of enclosing a cover letter to our proposal.[...]
Your understanding is correct. It is sufficient that the tender submission form is dated and signed by[...]
23/11/2015
21
Reagarding section (i) Human resources, under the Technical and professional capacity: We understand [...]
Yes, this is correctly understood. A person can act both as ‘Managerial staff’ and as ‘Senior consultant[...]
19/11/2015
20
Related to the mandatary requirement listed under section 8 of the tender specifications document (Annex[...]
A consultant who has completed a training on a specific software package is in this context not considered[...]
19/11/2015
19
Section 12.2.3 requires "CVs detailing the educational and professional qualifications of the firm’s [...]
No specific format for the CV is required; For the purpose of a meaningful assessment of the tender, [...]
12/11/2015
18
We understand that the listed mandatory certifications must be available at the beginning of the services[...]
Any certificates indicated in Annex 7 for a specific consultant should be documented within the CV of[...]
10/11/2015
17
SQL Server certification is listed in the Tender Specifications. We understand that any Microsoft certification[...]
Your understanding is correct: the provision of any Microsoft certification in SQL would be sufficient[...]
10/11/2015
16
Tableau certification is also listed in the Tender Specification. There are two types of certifications[...]
Your understanding is correct: a certificate in Tableau server or Tableau desktop will be sufficient [...]
10/11/2015
15
Python certification is listed in the Tender Specifications. As far as we know there are no official [...]
Your understanding is correct.
10/11/2015
14
ESRI ArcGIS Server and ArcGIS Online certification is listed in the Tender Specifications. We do not [...]
Your understanding is correct: any of the “Enterprise” ESRI certification would be seen as valid as long[...]
10/11/2015
13
We understand that a Master's Degree in ESRI, provided by ESRI, may be equivalent to an ESRI certification[...]
Assuming the mentioned master degree is covering ArcGIS Server then it can be equivalent to an ArcGIS[...]
10/11/2015
12
If the answer to the previous question is yes, could you please specify what is the minimum per technology[...]
There is no minimum number of years of experience defined for each technology.
10/11/2015
11
In addition to the certifications, Annex 7 also requires to address the number of year of work experience[...]
While section 12.2.3 of the tender specifications requires consultants responsible for providing the [...]
10/11/2015
10
If the answer to the previous question is yes, could you please specify what is the minimum per technology[...]
A minimum of one certified consultant per required technology.
10/11/2015
9
Both Annex 7 to the Tender Specifications (Consultants Technical Expert) and the tender specifications[...]
Tenderers are required to provide at least one certified consultant within each of the required technology[...]
10/11/2015
8
The tender specifications document (Annex I) in section 4.2 "Application" indicates in its last paragraph[...]
Thank you for drawing our attention to this shortcoming. The correct reference in section 4.2, paragraph[...]
10/11/2015
7
If the answer to the previous question is YES, do these weighting factors reflect the foreseen distribution[...]
The weighing factors in section 12.3.2 are based on previous experience from other tendering processes[...]
10/11/2015
6
The tender specifications document indicates under Section 12,3,2 "Price" different weigthing factor [...]
Yes, the weighing factors in section 12.3.2 are correct and are based on previous experience from other[...]
10/11/2015
5
Section 8 of the tender specifications document indicates that "the consultants who will be working with[...]
Your understanding is correct: the required intensive knowledge in GIS and experience working with spatial[...]
10/11/2015