Id-Dettalji tas-Sejħa għall-Offerti

It-titlu:
Study on ‘Overview of the fintech sector: challenges for the European players an...
L-Awtorità li Qiegħda Toħroġ il-Kuntratt:
European Commission, DG for Communications Networks, Content and Technology (CON...
Id-data tal-pubblikazzjoni tat-TED:
20/07/2016
Limitu ta' żmien għall-wasla tal-offerti:
29/09/2016
L-istatus:
Magħluq
L-istatus
19/08/2016
22/08/2016
English (en)
Id-Dettalji tal-Mistoqsija
Property of study results
In the specifications it is stated that "All documents submitted by tenderers will become property of the Commission (...)". We plan to cooperate with a university and in this context with a PhD student - will the student be able to use the results of the study in any way or are all results strictly owned and used only be EC?
22/08/2016
As the stated in article II.13.1 (Ownership of the rights in the results) of the Model Service Contract: "The Union acquires irrevocably worldwide ownership of the results and of all intellectual property rights under the contract". This article is complemented by article II.13.3 (Exclusive Rights): "The Union acquires the following exclusive rights: … (i) the right to authorise the reuse of the documents in conformity with the Commission Decision of 12 December 2011 on the reuse of Commission documents (2011/833/EU), to the extent it is applicable and the documents fall within its scope and are not excluded by any of its provisions; for the sake of this provision, ‘reuse’ and ‘document’ have the meaning given to it by this Decision". Reuse is authorised, provided the source is acknowledged. The reuse policy of the European Commission is implemented by a Decision of 12 December 2011. According to Article 2 of the above-mentioned Re-use Decision: "This Decision applies to public documents produced by the Commission or by public and private entities on its behalf: (a) which have been published by the Commission or by the Publications Office on its behalf through publications, websites or dissemination tools; or (b) which have not been published for economic or other practical reasons, such as studies, reports and other data". According to Article 3 of the Re-use Decision: "‘Reuse’ means: the use of documents by persons or legal entities of documents, for commercial or noncommercial purposes other than the initial purpose for which the documents were produced". For further information on the matter please refer to the COMMISSION DECISION of 12 December 2011 on the reuse of Commission documents: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2011:330:0039:0042:EN:PDF