Call for tenders' details

Title:
IT consultancy services in the area of spatial dataflow development, management ...
Contracting authority:
European Environment Agency (EEA)
TED publication date:
31/10/2015
Time limit for receipt of tenders:
11/12/2015
Status:
Closed
Status
05/11/2015
10/11/2015
English (en)
Question details
Technical capacity
Section 8 of the tender specifications document details the different versions of the listed software packages, and states "Each of the listed consultants shall be certified in at least one of the above software packages". Annex 7 to the Tender Specifications "Consultants Technical Expertise", when listing the mandatory certifications, does not specify versions. We assume that a certification related to the required software package is valid, independently of the specific version it may refer to. Please confirm our understanding is correct.
10/11/2015
Your understanding is correct: each consultant shall prove that he/she is certified within at least one of the required technologies, and there are no requirements that the certificate matches e.g. the latest version of the software package.