Call for tenders' details

Title:
Event/meeting management and promotion services.
Contracting authority:
European Food Safety Authority (EFSA)
TED publication date:
24/11/2017
Time limit for receipt of tenders:
22/02/2018
Status:
Closed
Status
07/12/2017
08/12/2017
English (en)
Question details
Clarification about a joint offer and criteria
In the part 2.4. B - Specific Evidence requested for professional and technical capacity, it is specified: "A list of 5 events (out of which 2 in Italy, 2 in EEA countries and 1 in Candidate Countries organised in the course of the past 3 years) in which the tenderer has supplied at least 80% of the services". Is it possible considered in these activities also event in which the tenderer has supplied services of digital platform? I mean, for example, if my company with office in Rome has supplied a services for the realization of an event in Paris, not being here physically but providing a digital platform for the management of that event, can I consider this activity relevant to prove one of these events requested in another country?
08/12/2017
The tender specifications specify that at least 80% of the services listed in paragraph 1.2 must have been delivered in conjunction with the events that are proposed as portfolio to fulfill this requirement. The provision of a digital platform alone is insufficient. Broad experience in the organisation of event logistics and in managing the other technical services listed in paragraph 1.2. is essential to be considered for selection.