Call for tenders' details

Title:
'Extra-muros' services in the fields of spatial information and geographic infor...
Contracting authority:
European Commission, DG EUROSTAT
TED publication date:
06/11/2013
Time limit for receipt of tenders:
20/12/2013
Status:
Closed
Status
11/12/2013
11/12/2013
English (en)
Answered
Question details
Section 5.3 Technical and professional capacity, page 43 of the Tender Specifications, paragraph 5 and Annex 14.1 Technical and professional capacity questionnaire, page 1.
Request for clarification, Section 5.3 Technical and professional capacity, page 43 of the Tender Specifications, paragraph 5 and Annex 14.1 Technical and professional capacity questionnaire, page 1. This first mentioned paragraph indicates that for technical selection phase there is no specific limit on the length of replies. The referred questionnaire nevertheless indicates that the tenderers are asked to limit the length of their answers to the questionnaire questions to one A4 page. Please confirm if there is a specific limit on the length of replies.
11/12/2013
Although Point 5.3 'Section Three: Selection criteria' part b 'Technical and professional capacity' states that for the technical selection phase, there is no specific limit (neither minimum nor maximum limit) imposed on the length of the replies, the tenderers are asked to follow the stipulation of Annex 14.1 and Annex 14.2 ('The tenderers are asked to limit the length of their answers to the questionnaire questions to 1 (one) A4 page'), adjusting the length of the answers for the number of companies where indicated ('For joint offers, please provide information for each company').