Call for tenders' details

Title:
Technical assistance on assessing progress in implementing article 7 of the Ener...
Contracting authority:
European Commission, DG Energy (ENER)
TED publication date:
05/06/2018
Time limit for receipt of tenders:
21/08/2018
Status:
Closed
Status
17/07/2018
20/07/2018
English (en)
Question details
Technical and Professional Capacity Criteria and Evidence
Due to contractual obligations, in the project references that need to be provided as technical and professional capacity criteria and evidence for the tender we cannot disclose the name of the client. Will this be acceptable? If not, what are the other available options to bypass this obstacle?
20/07/2018
The evaluation is based solely on the information provided in the submitted tender. The successful tenderer must pass all criteria to be awarded the contract. In the "Technical and professional capacity criteria and evidence" (section 3.2.4. of the ToR) it is requested that tenderers (in case of a joint tender the combined capacity of all members of the group and identified subcontractors) must comply with the criteria listed in A1 to A4. The project references requested consist in a list of relevant services provided in the past three years, with the sums, dates and clients, public or private. Tenderers (or a member of the group in case of joint tender, or a subcontractor) must prove their technical and professional capacity to carry out the work subject to this procurement procedure. Therefore, a tenderer (or a member of the group in case of joint tender, or a subcontractor) is required to submit documentary evidence. A tenderer (or a member of the group in case of joint tender, or a subcontractor) is therefore requested to disclose the names of clients, public or private as requested section 3.2.4. of the technical specifications of the tender. A tenderer (or a member of the group in case of joint tender, or a subcontractor) might ask the clients for permission to disclose the names. A tenderer (or a member of the group in case of joint tender, or a subcontractor) is not required to submit the documentary evidence if it has already been submitted for another procurement procedure and provided the documents were issued not more than one year before the date of their request by the contracting authority and are still valid at that date.